Seabuckthorn Seed Oil (Extracted by CO2)
Seabuckthorn Seed Oil
Hippophae rhamnoides L.
100% Natural Seabuckthorn Seed from China.
Method of extraction:
Supercritical carbon dioxide extraction (extracted by CO2).
Solvent of extraction:
99.9% Carbon dioxide (CO2)
Reddish Brown, Clear Oil
Insoluble in water, miscible with fatty oils and fat-soluble organic solvents
Specific gravity (d425):
Refractive index (n20):
≤40 mg KOH/g
≤0.4 mg KOH/g
Fatty acids: Palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid, peanut acid; Vitamin E, vitamin A, Vitamin B; α-tocopherol, β-carotene, phytosterol, etc.
1. Health food
2. Pharmaceutical material
3. Personal care products
4. Multiple antioxidants
Storage conditions:Stored in a well-closed container in cool, dry and ventilated place below 25℃, away from heat/fire/direct sun light. Avoid to polluting by mixed gas.
In HDPE or steel planted with PU drum (Net weight: 1KG, 5Kg, 10KG, 25KG), Stored in a well-closed container in cool place and away from sun light.
2 years if sealed and stored under the recommended conditions. After 24 months, Re-inspect it each 6 months